Is Simply Tropical Juice All Natural - 52 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright tropical flavor with a balanced sweet-tart profile and a smooth, lightly pulpy texture. Commonly served chilled at breakfast, blended into smoothies, or used as a mixer. Reviewers frequently note a pronounced fruit-forward taste, reliable consistency, and occasional variation in sweetness and pulp level across batches and convenient bottle packaging.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Bright tropical flavor with a balanced sweet-tart profile and a smooth, lightly pulpy texture. Commonly served chilled at breakfast, blended into smoothies, or used as a mixer. Reviewers frequently note a pronounced fruit-forward taste, reliable consistency, and occasional variation in sweetness and pulp level across batches and convenient bottle packaging.
Ingredients
Contains Pure Filtered Water, Pineapple Juice, Cane Sugar, Mango Puree, Lemon Juice (For Tartness), Natural Flavors, Contains Pure Filtered Water, Natural Flavors
Check Simply Tropical Juice All Natural - 52 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Tropical Juice All Natural - 52 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Where to buy
Simply Tropical Juice All Natural - 52 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Juice · Bottle, Liquid


