Is Simply Truth Organic Bone Broth Chicken 907g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich, savory chicken flavor with a smooth, slightly gelatinous texture when chilled; often described as warm and comforting. Commonly used as a sipping broth, base for soups and stews, for cooking grains or sauces, and to add moisture when braising. Reviewers note consistent convenience and variable intensity of flavor occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- organic chicken bone broth
organic chicken bone broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals and may contain mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory chicken flavor with a smooth, slightly gelatinous texture when chilled; often described as warm and comforting. Commonly used as a sipping broth, base for soups and stews, for cooking grains or sauces, and to add moisture when braising. Reviewers note consistent convenience and variable intensity of flavor occasionally.
Ingredients
ORGANIC CHICKEN BONE BROTH, ORGANIC CHICKEN FLAVOR, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC CHICKEN FAT, ORGANIC CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), ORGANIC FLAVOR.
Check Simply Truth Organic Bone Broth Chicken 907g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Truth Organic Bone Broth Chicken 907g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


