Is Simply Truth Organic Bone Broth Chicken 907g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • organic chicken flavor
  • organic chicken fat
  • organic chicken bone broth

organic chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory chicken flavor with a smooth, slightly gelatinous texture when chilled; often described as warm and comforting. Commonly used as a sipping broth, base for soups and stews, for cooking grains or sauces, and to add moisture when braising. Reviewers note consistent convenience and variable intensity of flavor occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CHICKEN BONE BROTH, ORGANIC CHICKEN FLAVOR, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC CHICKEN FAT, ORGANIC CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), ORGANIC FLAVOR.

Check Simply Truth Organic Bone Broth Chicken 907g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepOn The Go