Is Simply Value Rainbow Orange, Pineapple & Raspberry Sherbet, Rainbow Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MILK, CREAM, ORANGE SHERBET BASE (WATER, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORANGE OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 6), RASPBERRY SHERBET BASE (WATER, RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, PLUM JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], XANTHAN GUM), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL PINEAPPLE FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVOR, INVERT SUGAR, ETHYL ALCOHOL, CITRIC ACID), WHEY, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, PECTIN, DEXTROSE, ARTIFICIAL RED COLOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, RED 40).

Check Simply Value Rainbow Orange, Pineapple & Raspberry Sherbet, Rainbow against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go