Is Simply Value Rainbow Orange, Pineapple & Raspberry Sherbet, Rainbow Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • dextrose
  • polysorbate 80
  • mono & diglycerides
  • +2 more

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MILK, CREAM, ORANGE SHERBET BASE (WATER, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORANGE OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 6), RASPBERRY SHERBET BASE (WATER, RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, PLUM JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], XANTHAN GUM), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL PINEAPPLE FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVOR, INVERT SUGAR, ETHYL ALCOHOL, CITRIC ACID), WHEY, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, PECTIN, DEXTROSE, ARTIFICIAL RED COLOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, RED 40).

Check Simply Value Rainbow Orange, Pineapple & Raspberry Sherbet, Rainbow against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go