Is SIMPLY WHEY BAR (CHOCOLATE MINT) - 40G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein crisps

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Crisps (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Sunflower Lecithin), Chicory Root Fibre, Vegetable Glycerin, Brown Rice Syrup, Unsweetened Chocolate, Sunflower Oil, Pectin, Natural Flavour, Xanthan Gum, Contains: Milk, May Contains: Eggs, Soy, Sesame

Check SIMPLY WHEY BAR (CHOCOLATE MINT) - 40G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SIMPLY WHEY BAR (CHOCOLATE MINT) - 40G is available at 2 retailers

National NutritionGrocery Gateway

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep