Is Simply Wholesome Pantry Asian Stir Fry All Natural Recipe Base 175g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy sauce powder
soy sauce powder
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Corn Starch, Vegetables (Garlic, Onion), Soy Sauce Powder, Fruit Juice Concentrate, Salt, Vinegar, Natural Flavour, Natural Colours (Caramel I, Paprika oleoresins), Yeast Extract, Spices (Ginger, Chinese Five Spice, Pepper), Acidity Regulator (Citric acid), Vegetable Gum (Xanthan gum), Natural Sweetener (Steviol glycosides).
Check Simply Wholesome Pantry Asian Stir Fry All Natural Recipe Base 175g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Wholesome Pantry Asian Stir Fry All Natural Recipe Base 175g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Simply Wholesome Pantry Asian Stir Fry All Natural Recipe Base 175g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


