Is SIMPLY WITH PEANUTS, RAISINS, M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES, ALMONDS & SWEETENED CHERRIES TRAIL MIX, SIMPLY TRAIL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milkfat
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • milk chocolate
  • m&m's milk chocolate candies
  • artificial and natural flavors

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

lactose
skim milk
milk chocolate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Raisins, M&m's Milk Chocolate Candies (Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial And Natural Flavors), Sugar, Cornstarch, Less Than 1% - Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring (Includes Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Carnauba Wax, Gum Acacia), Almonds, Dried Sweetened Cherries (Red Tart Pitted Cherries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Vegetable Oil (Peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean, Sunflower Seed), Sea Salt

Check SIMPLY WITH PEANUTS, RAISINS, M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES, ALMONDS & SWEETENED CHERRIES TRAIL MIX, SIMPLY TRAIL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

SIMPLY WITH PEANUTS, RAISINS, M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES, ALMONDS & SWEETENED CHERRIES TRAIL MIX, SIMPLY TRAIL is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolateyFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast