Is Simply Wize Dark Chocolate Siena Panforte Cake - 200g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • 1422
  • 322 from <strong>soy</strong

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

<strong>tree nuts</strong> (26%) (<strong>almond</strong>, <strong>hazelnut</strong>), dried fruits (pineapple, orange, cherry, papaya, sugar, glucose-fructose syrup, acidity regulator (330), preservatives (220, 223)), honey, sugar, dark chocolate (7%) (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier (322 from <strong>soy</strong>), natural vanilla), potato starch, maize starch, tapioca starch, rice flour, cocoa, thickener (1422), spices.

Check Simply Wize Dark Chocolate Siena Panforte Cake - 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Simply Wize Dark Chocolate Siena Panforte Cake - 200g is available at 1 retailer

Gf Pantry

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go