Is Simply Wize Gluten Free Apple Turnover 8 pack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • 322
  • soy

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pastry (70%) (Starches (Potato, Tapioca, Corn), Vegetable Fats and Oils (Soy, Palm), Water, Eggs (7%), Vegetable Gums (415, 412,460) Raising Agents (450, 500), Sugar, Salt, Soy Flour, Emulsifiers (471, 322 (Soy)), Acidity Regulator (330)), Filling (30%) (Apples, Sugar, Water, Modified Starch (1442), Flavour, Preservatives (223 (Sulphites), 202), Salt).

Check Simply Wize Gluten Free Apple Turnover 8 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simply Wize Gluten Free Apple Turnover 8 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetButtery
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingBreakfast