Is Simply Wize Gluten Free Crusty Bread Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A crusty exterior yields to a soft, slightly airy interior with a mild, toasty flavor; reviewers commonly use it for sandwiches, toasting, dipping and alongside soups. Many note easy preparation and reliable crispness, while some report occasional density or inconsistent rise across batches, and positive comments on aroma and texture.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A crusty exterior yields to a soft, slightly airy interior with a mild, toasty flavor; reviewers commonly use it for sandwiches, toasting, dipping and alongside soups. Many note easy preparation and reliable crispness, while some report occasional density or inconsistent rise across batches, and positive comments on aroma and texture.
Ingredients
Maize flour, rice starch, tapioca starch, soy protein, egg white, sugar, iodised salt, stabilizers (461, 464), dextrose, emulsifier (472(e)), guar gum (412), stabilizer (466), yeast. Contains soy, egg white. Manufactured in factory that contains nuts and sesame seeds.
Check Simply Wize Gluten Free Crusty Bread Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Wize Gluten Free Crusty Bread Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Powder


