Is Simply Wize Gluten Free Crusty Bread Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white
  • dextrose

egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A crusty exterior yields to a soft, slightly airy interior with a mild, toasty flavor; reviewers commonly use it for sandwiches, toasting, dipping and alongside soups. Many note easy preparation and reliable crispness, while some report occasional density or inconsistent rise across batches, and positive comments on aroma and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize flour, rice starch, tapioca starch, soy protein, egg white, sugar, iodised salt, stabilizers (461, 464), dextrose, emulsifier (472(e)), guar gum (412), stabilizer (466), yeast. Contains soy, egg white. Manufactured in factory that contains nuts and sesame seeds.

Check Simply Wize Gluten Free Crusty Bread Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfast