Is Simply Wize Gluten Free Puff Pastry 540g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • 322
  • soy

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready-to-roll pastry sheets deliver a light, buttery flavor with delicate, flaky layers that crisp when baked. Commonly used for turnovers, tarts, appetizers, and proteins, they handle rolling and folding with ease. User reviews note consistent rise and flakiness, occasional tearing during handling, and versatility for both sweet and savory applications.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Starches (Potato, Tapioca, Corn), Water, Vegetable Oil (Soy), Egg, Stabilisers (415, 412), Anticakin g Agent (460), Raising Agents (450, 500), Sugar, S alt, Soy Flour, Emulsifiers (322 (Soy), 471), Acid ity Regulator (330)

Check Simply Wize Gluten Free Puff Pastry 540g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simply Wize Gluten Free Puff Pastry 540g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Unknown · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
Baking