Is Simply Wize Irresistible Gluten Free Choc Honeycomb Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • milk & soy products
  • compound chocolate 65

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk & soy products
compound chocolate 65

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Compound Chocolate 65% (sugar, Vegetable Fat (palm Kernel Oil (sg), Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Flavour), Hokey Pokey (honeycomb) 35% (sugar, Maize Glucose, Water, Sodium Bicarbonate, Gelatine, Salt). Contains: Milk & Soy Products. May Contain Traces Of Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Simply Wize Irresistible Gluten Free Choc Honeycomb against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go