Is SIMPLY YOGURT BARS, LEMON Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • lactose reduced skim milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • yogurt

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT (SKIM MILK, LACTOSE REDUCED SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE [WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE], PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES [S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. DELBRUECKII SUBSP. LACTIS, B. LACTIS, L. ACIDOPHILUS], TURMERIC OLEORESIN COLOR).

Check SIMPLY YOGURT BARS, LEMON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Bar

Flavor
CitrusTangyFruity
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast