Is Simson's Pantry High Protein Low Carb Wraps 5 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • 471

471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, slightly salty flavor with a firm, chewy texture; commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or quick bite between meals. Reviewers mention consistent seasoning and convenient packaging, praising portability and shelf stability while noting occasional dryness, uneven seasoning, easy portioning, and limited reheating suitability across different batches periodically.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Flour (Thiamin, Folic Acid), Soy Protein Isolate, Modified Wheat Starch (1413), Vegetable Shortening, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Fibre, Apple Cider Vinegar, Baking Powder (Raising Agents (501, 541)), Thickener (412), Acidity Regulator (297), Emulsifier (471), Iodised Salt, Preservatives (281,200).

Check Simson's Pantry High Protein Low Carb Wraps 5 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Simson's Pantry High Protein Low Carb Wraps 5 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep