Is Sincerely, Brigitte Brigitte's Spirit Brie & Apricot Paste Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • brie cheese - pasteurized milk

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BRIE CHEESE - PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, BACTERIAL CULTURE, PENICILLIUM CANDIDUM, APRICOT PASTE - DRIED APRICOTS, ALMONDS, SUPLHUR DIOXIDE

Check Sincerely, Brigitte Brigitte's Spirit Brie & Apricot Paste against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryFruityMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing