Is Coco & Lucas Gluten Free Kitchen Singapore Noodles | 270g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • char siu pork
  • egg
  • 415
  • natural flavours
  • natural flavouring

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

char siu pork
egg
415

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Vermicelli Noodles (37%) (Water, Rice Flour), Vegetables (25%) (Onion, Carrot, Red Capsicum, Green Beans), Singapore Noodle Sauce (18%) (Water, Gluten Free Soy Sauce, Sugar, Canola Oil, Curry Powder, Garlic, Sesame Oil, Starches (Corn, Tapioca), Yeast Extract, Salt, Pepper, Natural Flavouring), Egg (13%), Char Siu Pork (7%) (Pork, Water, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Fructose, Vegetable Powders, Potato Starch, Salt, Natural Flavours, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Maize), Mineral Salts (451, 450), Spices, Fibres, Molasses Powder, Vegetable Gum (407a, 415), Yeast Extract, Fermented Red Rice)

Check Coco & Lucas Gluten Free Kitchen Singapore Noodles | 270g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiGarlicky
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go