Is SINGLES AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, AMERICAN Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK AND SKIM MILK, CREAM, WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, CHEESE CULTURE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, ENZYMES, MILKFAT, COLOR (ANNATTO, APO CAROTENAL, BETA CAROTENE), VITAMIN D3.
Check SINGLES AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, AMERICAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SINGLES AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, AMERICAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Follow Your Heart Dairy Free American Style Slices Cheese Alternative - 7 Oz
Daiya Cheese Slices American Style Vacuum Packed - 7.8 Oz
About this product
Cheese · Slice


