Is SINGLES AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • american cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
whey
cheese culture

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SAT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, WHEY, SODIUM CITRATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), LACTIC ACID, COLOR ADDED (TITANIUM DIOXIDE).

Check SINGLES AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SINGLES AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrilling