Is Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz Lactose Free?

Description
Mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, velvety texture that melts evenly for sauces, dips, macaroni, and nachos. Customers commonly praise its uniform meltability and convenience for quick recipes, while some reviews note a distinctly processed taste and prefer alternatives for more complex dishes, in both home and catering settings, frequently.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk canola oil
- milk
- skim milk
- cheese culture
- whey protein concentrate
- whey
- milk protein concentrate sodium phosphate
milk canola oil
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, velvety texture that melts evenly for sauces, dips, macaroni, and nachos. Customers commonly praise its uniform meltability and convenience for quick recipes, while some reviews note a distinctly processed taste and prefer alternatives for more complex dishes, in both home and catering settings, frequently.
Ingredients
Skim Milk, Milk Canola Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate Sodium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin, Whey, Salt, Calcium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid As A, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milkfat, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Citrate, Enzymes, Apocarotenal And Annatto (Color), Cheese Culture, Vitamin A Palmitate
Check Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Loaf


