Is SINGLES AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • tricalcium phosphate

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

tricalcium phosphate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SAT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, WHEY, SODIUM CITRATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), LACTIC ACID, COLOR ADDED (TITANIUM DIOXIDE).

Check SINGLES AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SINGLES AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrilling
Pescatarian? SINGLES AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD | Spoonful