Is Sir Bananas Low Fat Chocolate Banana Milk Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- grade a lowfat milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
grade a lowfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRADE A LOWFAT MILK, BANANA PUREE, CANE SUGAR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), GUAR GUM, SEA SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3.
Check Sir Bananas Low Fat Chocolate Banana Milk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sir Bananas Low Fat Chocolate Banana Milk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Where to buy
Sir Bananas Low Fat Chocolate Banana Milk is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


