Is Sir Kensington's Avocado Oil Mayonnaise Dressing - 12oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy mayonnaise-style dressing with a mild, tangy flavor and silky mouthfeel. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad dressing, dip, burger condiment and potato-salad binder. Reviewers frequently cite its balanced taste, dependable thickness and versatility; some mention jar size and price as recurring points of feedback across retailers online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Avocado Oil, Egg Yolks, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Fair Trade Organic Cane Sugar, Salt, Lime Juice Concentrate, Mustard Flour, Black Pepper, Lime Oil.

Check Sir Kensington's Avocado Oil Mayonnaise Dressing - 12oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sir Kensington's Avocado Oil Mayonnaise Dressing - 12oz is available at 3 retailers

TargetWalmartAmazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryAcidicTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDippingMeal Prep