Is Sir Kensington's Avocado Oil Ranch 9 oz - 2 Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • xanthan gum

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Classic Ranch With Avocado Oil - Avocado Oil, Water, Cucumber Juice, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Garlic Powder, Salt, Onion Powder, Gum Acacia, Celery Seed, Lime Juice Concentrate, Nutritional Yeast, Xanthan Gum, Lime Oil, Dill Weed, Black Pepper, Mustard Oil

Check Sir Kensington's Avocado Oil Ranch 9 oz - 2 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sir Kensington's Avocado Oil Ranch 9 oz - 2 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingMeal Prep