Is Sir Kensington's Mayonnaise Classic -- 10 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 10 oz jar offers a smooth, creamy texture with a balanced, slightly tangy flavor; reviewers commonly note consistent thickness and good spreadability. Widely used as a sandwich and burger spread, a base for dressings and dips, and for folding into salads, it performs reliably in everyday condiment home use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Oil, Certified Humane Free Range Egg Yolks, Water, Organic Lemon Juice, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Fair Trade Organic Cane Sugar, Mustard Flour, Black Pepper, Citric Acid, Contains Egg And Mustard

Check Sir Kensington's Mayonnaise Classic -- 10 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Sir Kensington's Mayonnaise Classic -- 10 oz is available at 8 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartFortinosAmazon

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping