Is Sirena Tuna Basil Infused Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- extra virgin olive oil & natural basil flavour
extra virgin olive oil & natural basil flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pole & Line Caught Yellowfin Tuna (fish) (74%), Basil Infused Oil (sunflower Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil & Natural Basil Flavour) (25.5%), Sea Salt. Contains Fish.
Check Sirena Tuna Basil Infused against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sirena Tuna Basil Infused in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
About this product
Seafood · Can


