Is Sirena Tuna Chilli Oil | 95g Vegan?

Description
Spicy, savory tuna with moist, flaky chunks that hold shape while breaking apart easily. Often used straight from the tin as a sandwich or salad topping, stirred into pasta or rice, or added to wraps and appetizers. Reviewers commonly cite pronounced heat, convenient packaging, and satisfying texture and strong aroma.
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- pole & line caught yellowfin tuna
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Spicy, savory tuna with moist, flaky chunks that hold shape while breaking apart easily. Often used straight from the tin as a sandwich or salad topping, stirred into pasta or rice, or added to wraps and appetizers. Reviewers commonly cite pronounced heat, convenient packaging, and satisfying texture and strong aroma.
Ingredients
Pole & Line Caught Yellowfin Tuna (FISH) (73.5%), Oil (Sunflower Oil & Extra Virgin Olive Oil (25%), Sea Salt, Chilli 1%, Natural colour (Paprika Oleoresins).
Check Sirena Tuna Chilli Oil | 95g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sirena Tuna Chilli Oil | 95g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Sirena Tuna Chilli Oil | 95g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


