Is Sirop de vanille Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor with vanilla extract
natural flavor with vanilla extract
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
PURE CANE SUGAR, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR WITH VANILLA EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, FRUIT JUICE (COLOR)
Check Sirop de vanille against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sirop de vanille in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid
Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
Drink MixerSweetenerToppingGarnishing


