Is Sister Schulbert's Dinner Yeast Rolls Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These dinner rolls have a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a soft, airy interior with a light golden crust. Commonly served warm alongside soups, roasts, and holiday meals, reviewers note consistent softness, easy reheating, and dependable portioning, while some mention occasional variability in size and browning, packaging, shipping and freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, YEAST, MONO AND DI-GLYCERIDES, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), WHEY (MILK). CONTAINS: EGG, MILK, WHEAT.

Check Sister Schulbert's Dinner Yeast Rolls against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sister Schulbert's Dinner Yeast Rolls is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
MildSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishBreakfastSandwichLunch