Is Siviero Maria Limone Di Sicilia Italian Gelato, 2.82 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • milk protein
  • skim milk
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • sucrose fatty acids esters

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Lemon Juice, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Coconut Oil, Skim Milk, Milk Protein, Lactose, Citric Acid, Mono And Diglycerides, Sucrose Fatty Acids Esters, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors

Check Siviero Maria Limone Di Sicilia Italian Gelato, 2.82 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Siviero Maria Limone Di Sicilia Italian Gelato, 2.82 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking