Is Six Star Pro Nutrition Whey Isolate Plus Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Isolate Plus Blend (whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate) Non-medicinal Ingredients: Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Natural And Artificial Flavours, Sodium Chloride, Soy Or Sunflower Lecithin, Gum Blend (cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Sucralose, Acesulfame-potassium. Contains Milk and Soy Ingredients.

Check Six Star Pro Nutrition Whey Isolate Plus against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothieSnacking