Is Six Star Whey Protein, Vanilla Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • hydrolyzed whey protein
  • whey protein plus blend

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla flavor is straightforward and moderately sweet; many reviewers note a slightly artificial edge. Powder mixes into a creamy, smooth shake for pre- or post-workout use and blends well into smoothies, coffee, pancakes, or oatmeal. Some buyers report occasional clumping while others praise easy mixability and consistent taste and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Plus Blend (whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein), Maltodextrin, Soy And/or Sunflower Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Gum Blend (cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Ascorbic Acid, Sucralose, Acesulfame-potassium, Zinc Oxide, Cholecalciferol. Contains Milk And Soy Ingredients. Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Wheat, Egg, Tree Nut, Peanut, Fish And Shellfish Ingredients.

Check Six Star Whey Protein, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothie