Is Sizzli Egg Bites Bacon + White Cheddar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- bacon
- white cheddar cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- monterey jack cheese
- milk
- water
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Egg, Milk, Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella, Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), White Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Natamyacin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor), Bacon (cured With: Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Sunflower Oil And Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Modified Cellulose, Yeast Extract, Carrageenan. Contains: Egg, Milk.
Check Sizzli Egg Bites Bacon + White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sizzli Egg Bites Bacon + White Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Frozen


