Is Sizzln medium sweet chilli flavour Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey permeate powder
  • e471
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice flour, sunflower oil, dehydrated potatoes, corn flour, maltodextrin, sweet chili flavor seasoning (sugar, dextrose, flavour enhancers (monosodium glutamate, disodium 5'-ribonucleotides), spices (garlic, onion, red bell peppers, chili pepper, cayenne pepper, cumin), salt, flavourings, acidity regulator (sodium diacetate), acids (citric acid, lactic acid, tomato powder, molasses powder, rapeseed oil, colour (paprika extract, whey permeate powder (milk), oregano), emulsifier (E471), modified starch, wheat flour, salt.

Check Sizzln medium sweet chilli flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Can

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go