Is Skillet Chicken Pot Pie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTERMILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, ONION POWDER, SPICES (INCLUDING THYME, BLACK PEPPER, SAGE, PAPRIKA, CELERY SEED), YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN BROTH, NATURAL FLAVOR & TURMERIC (COLOR).

Check Skillet Chicken Pot Pie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepDiningLunchDinner