Is Skillet Meals, Family Size Alfredo Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • butter concentrate
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk concentrate
  • light cream
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese flavour
  • grated parmesan cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sauce (Water, Light Cream And Milk Concentrate (Cream, Skim Milk, Skim Milk Powder), Grated Parmesan Cheese (Cornstarch, Cellulose), Butter Concentrate (Butter, Flavour), Cheese Flavour (Parmesan Cheese, Water, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate), Skim Milk, Salt, Garlic Powder, Modified Cornstarch, Seasoning (Xanthan Gum), Spices, Xanthan Gum), Enriched Wheat Pasta, Cooked White Chicken Meat Coated With Seasoning (Chicken, Water, Isolated Soy Protein, Seasoning, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavour, Coating: Corn Flour, Enriched Wheat Flour, Salt, Cornstarch, Spices, Maltodextrin, Caramel Colour, Garlic Powder, Soybean Oil, Calcium Silicate), Carrots, Broccoli, Peas, Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat

Check Skillet Meals, Family Size Alfredo Chicken against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Skillet Meals, Family Size Alfredo Chicken is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch