Is SKILLET SAUCES, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy lecithin
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SUGAR, RED PEPPERS, FIRE ROASTED PINEAPPLE, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, WHEAT), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HONEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, ROASTED SESAME OIL, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, GINGER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SOY LECITHIN.

Check SKILLET SAUCES, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangySavorySalty
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepTopping