Is SKIM MILK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DRIED CORN SYRUP, SALT, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, MILKFAT*, SORBIC ACID, AS A PRESERVATIVE. ARTIFICIAL COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CHEESE CULTURE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, APOCAROTENAL (COLOR), ANNATTO (COLOR)

Check SKIM MILK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBakingBreakfast