Is SKINLESS BRATWURST Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized process restricted melt cheddar cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
pasteurized process restricted melt cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, BACON (CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), HASH BROWN POTATOES, PASTEURIZED PROCESS RESTRICTED MELT CHEDDAR CHEESE [(CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, ANATTO COLOR, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE)], SAUSAGE SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SPICES, EXTRACTIVES OF SPICES, BHA, PROPYL GALLATE AND CITRIC ACID).

Check SKINLESS BRATWURST against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking
Lactose Free? SKINLESS BRATWURST | Spoonful