Is SKINLESS BRATWURST Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • sausage seasoning
  • bacon
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • water

sausage seasoning

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

bacon
pork
dextrose

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, BACON (CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), HASH BROWN POTATOES, PASTEURIZED PROCESS RESTRICTED MELT CHEDDAR CHEESE [(CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, ANATTO COLOR, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE)], SAUSAGE SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SPICES, EXTRACTIVES OF SPICES, BHA, PROPYL GALLATE AND CITRIC ACID).

Check SKINLESS BRATWURST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking
Vegetarian? SKINLESS BRATWURST | Spoonful