Is Skinless Chicken Fillet Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • sea salt - chicken stock
  • made in the uk with m&s assured chicken from farms in the uk sc4694
  • chicken breast
  • ltd po box 13022 dublin 2 ireland gb hu216 tray recycle film do not recycle not for eu 125gem 2945 0572

sea salt - chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

made in the uk with m&s assured chicken from farms in the uk sc4694
chicken breast
ltd po box 13022 dublin 2 ireland gb hu216 tray recycle film do not recycle not for eu 125gem 2945 0572

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast (97%) Lemon Juice. Sea Salt - Chicken Stock. Deliciously healthy food eat, Best enjoyed as part of a healthy well lifestyle & a balanced varied diet. Protein contributes to the maintenance of muscle mass. Made in the UK with M&S assured chicken from farms in the UK SC4694 © M&S plc PO Box 3339 CH99 9QS UK M&S (Ireland) Ltd PO Box 13022 Dublin 2 Ireland GB HU216 TRAY Recycle FILM Do Not Recycle NOT FOR EU 125geM 2945 0572 S

Check Skinless Chicken Fillet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
MildNeutralSavory
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepSandwich