Is Skinless Chicken Fillet Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sea salt - chicken stock
  • made in the uk with m&s assured chicken from farms in the uk sc4694
  • chicken breast
  • ltd po box 13022 dublin 2 ireland gb hu216 tray recycle film do not recycle not for eu 125gem 2945 0572

sea salt - chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

made in the uk with m&s assured chicken from farms in the uk sc4694
chicken breast
ltd po box 13022 dublin 2 ireland gb hu216 tray recycle film do not recycle not for eu 125gem 2945 0572

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast (97%) Lemon Juice. Sea Salt - Chicken Stock. Deliciously healthy food eat, Best enjoyed as part of a healthy well lifestyle & a balanced varied diet. Protein contributes to the maintenance of muscle mass. Made in the UK with M&S assured chicken from farms in the UK SC4694 © M&S plc PO Box 3339 CH99 9QS UK M&S (Ireland) Ltd PO Box 13022 Dublin 2 Ireland GB HU216 TRAY Recycle FILM Do Not Recycle NOT FOR EU 125geM 2945 0572 S

Check Skinless Chicken Fillet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
MildNeutralSavory
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepSandwich