Is Skinless Jalapeno Cheddar Bratwurst Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- pork
- cured with water
- sodium acetate
- dextrose
- enzymes
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork (Contains 2% Salt), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color), Potato Starch & Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin ), Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sodium Nitrite, May Contain Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Ascorbate, Smoke Flavoring, Flavoring), Water, Seasoning (Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Flavorings With Antioxidants, Contains 2% Or Less Of Bha, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide (To Prevent Caking)), Inhibitor (Salt, Sodium Acetate, Flavor), Contains: Milk
Check Skinless Jalapeno Cheddar Bratwurst against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Skinless Jalapeno Cheddar Bratwurst in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Where to buy
Skinless Jalapeno Cheddar Bratwurst is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


