Is Skinners Ruff & Ready Dry Dog Food Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- protein pellets containing beef meat meal
protein pellets containing beef meat meal
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein pellets containing beef meat meal, extruded wholewheat biscuits, cooked flaked maize, wheat glucose syrup, baked wholewheat biscuits, cooked flaked peas, cooked wheatflakes, oils, vitamins, minerals and trace elements.
Check Skinners Ruff & Ready Dry Dog Food against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Skinners Ruff & Ready Dry Dog Food in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tony Packo Food Tony Packos Hot Dog Sauce, 7.5 oz
NOW FoodsNOW Real Food Dry Roasted Macadamia Nuts - Sea Salt -- 9 Oz
(PACK OF 12) FOOD LION HOMESTYLE LOW FAT TURKEY GRAVY READY TO SERVE 12oz
Hampton House Seasoned Oven-Ready Dry Garlic Ribs
Purina Cat Chow High Protein Dry Cat Food, Complete - 15 lb. Bag
Where to buy
Skinners Ruff & Ready Dry Dog Food is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Dried


