Is Skinny Dream Millionaire's Shortbread Bars 5 x 19g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed sweetened condensed milk
  • butter
  • caramel butter fudge pieces
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate flavoured coating

skimmed sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crisped Cereal (23%) [Rice Flour, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Sugar, Malted Barley Flour, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate)], Oligofructose, Milk Chocolate Flavoured Coating (15%) [Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Palm Kernel, Palm, Shea) in varying proportions, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Oats, Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Water, Shortcake Biscuit Pieces (5%) [Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Palm, Rapeseed), Invert Sugar Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate)], Humectant (Glycerine), Caramel Butter Fudge Pieces (3%) [Sugar, Skimmed Sweetened Condensed Milk, Glucose Syrup, Butter (Milk), Fondant (Sugar, Glucose Syrup), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Natural Flavouring, Salt], Anhydrous Milk Fat, Natural Flavourings, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)

Check Skinny Dream Millionaire's Shortbread Bars 5 x 19g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButteryVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go