Is Skinny hot chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- micellar casein
- skimmed milk powder
- milk protein concentrate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
- vitamin d3
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend, Milk Protein Concentrate, Skimmed Milk Powder, Micellar Casein (Milk), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)), Inulin (Fructo-oligosaccharide), Natural Flavourings, Cacoa Powder, Sweetener (Sucraiose), Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Magnesium Oxide, Vitamin C (Acorbic Acid), Iron (Ferrous Fumarate), Vitamin E (Dlalpha Tocopheryl Acetaete), Vitamin B3, Vitamin A, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B6, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B12, Folic Acid, Potassium Lodide), Allergens: For Allergens, See In Capital Letters
Check Skinny hot chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Skinny hot chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Powder


