Is Skinny Pop Popcorn Butter Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Butter-flavored popcorn characterized by a crisp, airy crunch and pronounced savory butter taste. Consumers commonly enjoy it as a movie-night snack, quick at-home treat, or party bowl topper. Reviews frequently note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and satisfying texture, while some users mention occasional variability in butter intensity across bags overall.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural non-dairy butter flavour
natural non-dairy butter flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Butter-flavored popcorn characterized by a crisp, airy crunch and pronounced savory butter taste. Consumers commonly enjoy it as a movie-night snack, quick at-home treat, or party bowl topper. Reviews frequently note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and satisfying texture, while some users mention occasional variability in butter intensity across bags overall.
Ingredients
Popcorn, Sunflower oil, Modified palm oil, Sea salt, Natural non-dairy butter flavour, Lactic acid (flavour).
Check Skinny Pop Popcorn Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Skinny Pop Popcorn Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
popcorn
Love this popcorn and it causes no stomach issues for me!
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


