Is SkinnyDipped Almonds, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Dairy Free?

Description
Rich dark cocoa flavor with a mildly bittersweet profile; a thin, even coating creates a smooth exterior that yields to a crisp, firm crunch. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, dessert topping, or baking mix-in. Reviewers mention consistent crunch and balanced flavor, with occasional notes of uneven coating, or clumping.
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- milk
- milk fat
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich dark cocoa flavor with a mildly bittersweet profile; a thin, even coating creates a smooth exterior that yields to a crisp, firm crunch. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, dessert topping, or baking mix-in. Reviewers mention consistent crunch and balanced flavor, with occasional notes of uneven coating, or clumping.
Ingredients
Almonds, Dark Chocolate (unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Potassium Carbonate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat (butter), Sunflower Lecithin, Soy Lecithin, Pure Vanilla), Organic Maple Sugar, Sea Salt, Cocoa Powder. Contains: Tree Nuts (almonds), Soy And Milk; Made In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts.
Check SkinnyDipped Almonds, Dark Chocolate Cocoa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SkinnyDipped Almonds, Dark Chocolate Cocoa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece


