Is Skinnygirl Almond Creme Cookie Bar, Almond Creme Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • butter oil
  • whey powder

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WAFER COATING [COCOA BUTTER, ISOMALT, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA LIQUOR, WHEY POWDER, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, BUTTER OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE, NATURAL FLAVOR], COCONUT OIL, ISOMALT, SUGAR, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEAT FLOUR, ALMONDS, SHEA OIL, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, RYE FLOUR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CORNSTARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEAT FIBER, SALT, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE).

Check Skinnygirl Almond Creme Cookie Bar, Almond Creme against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go